Skip to content

Access keys for nzta.govt.nz

  • h Home
  • m Menu
  • 0 Show list of access keys
  • 2 Skip to content
  • 3 Skip to top

Structure and membership

REG members volunteer their time and come from rural, provincial and metropolitan local authorities, Local Government NZ, and the NZ Transport Agency. Membership revolves annually, and those wishing to be involved should contact us.

A governance group and a leadership group oversee the project; the Programme Manager is Andrew McKillop (NZ Transport Agency). Four subgroups develop and deliver the tools and resources needed to help Road Controlling Authorities meet the requirements of the One Network Road Classification.  A group of regional champions support RCA staff.

REG operating structure diagram [PDF, 31 KB]

Governance Group

Jim Harland (NZTA) – Chair
Craig Thew (Hastings District Council)
Jim Palmer (Waimakariri District Council)
Malcolm Alexander (Local Government NZ)
Tony McCartney (Auckland Transport)
Niclas Johansson (NZTA)
Robert Brodnax (NZTA)

Leadership Group

Rui Leitao (Whanganui District Council) – Chair
Andrew McKillop (NZTA)
Chris Gregory (Christchurch City Council)
Dawn Inglis (Waipa District Council)
David Darwin (NZTA)
Dennis Lewis (Taupo District Council)
Garry McGraw (Far North District Council)
Jamie McPherson (Tasman District Council)
Susannah Ratahi (Timaru District Council)
Mark Yaxley (NZTA)
Martin Taylor (Whakatane District Council)
Steven Finlay (Local Government NZ)

One Network Road Classification (ONRC) sub group

Susannah Ratahi (Timaru District Council) - Chair
Julie Muir (Central Otago District Council)
David Darwin (NZTA)
Mark Yaxley (NZTA)
Siri Rangamuwa (Auckland Transport)
Stuart Woods (NZTA)

Data sub group

Dawn Inglis (Waipa District Council) - Chair
Gordon Hart (NZTA)
Tony Lange - (NZTA)
Jag Pannu (Hastings District Council)
Michelle Cousins (NZTA)
Alison Tomlinson (Queenstown Lakes District Council)
Simon Fendall (NZTA)
Cat O’Neill (NZTA)

Capability and Enabling sub group

Martin Taylor (Whakatane District Council) – Chair
Adam Bevins (Institute of Public Works Engineering Australasia)
Erik Barnes (Local Government NZ)
Lynley Hutton (NZTA)
Michael Jacobson (Christchurch City Council)

Procurement sub group

Jamie McPherson (Tasman District Council) - Chair
Bernie Cuttance (NZTA)
Jack Hansby (NZTA)
Phil Harrison (Civil Contractors NZ)
Rui Leitao (Whanganui District Council)

Top