CONTACT CENTRE WAIT TIMES: Our Contact Centre is currently experiencing significant wait times. View frequently asked questions

SCAM ALERTS: Report a phishing scam or learn about the latest phishing emails

REGO AND RUC LABEL ERROR: There was a postage error with labels purchased on the 15 August 2022. Find out more

CONTACT CENTRE WAIT TIMES: Our Contact Centre is currently experiencing significant wait times. View frequently asked questions

ROAD USER CHARGES (RUC) DISCOUNT: Find out more about the temporary RUC reduction scheme

ONLINE SERVICES: We are currently experiencing issues with all our online services at the moment. We are working to resolve the services as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

COVID-19 SERVICES UPDATE: Information on Waka Kotahi services, extensions and more

ONLINE SERVICES: We currently have an issue with receiving some payments and are working to resolve this issue as quickly as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience.

EASTER WEEKEND – PLAN AHEAD: Heading away for the long weekend? Check our holiday journeys tool(external link)

SCAM ALERTS: Refund email and Vehicle licence (rego) renewal phishing emails

CONTACT CENTRE WAIT TIMES: Our Contact Centre is currently experiencing significant wait times. View frequently asked questions

CONTACT CENTRE PHONE LINES: Our Contact Centre phone lines are currently unavailable. View frequently asked questions

Online services privacy statement

What are online services 

These are services we offer that you can access from your computer at home. There are a variety of tasks you can complete and pay for online. Our most popular include: 

 

A full list of online services

Toll roads

Toll roads have a separate privacy policy contained in their terms and conditions, so this online services statement does not apply. 

Toll road terms and conditions

Personal information we collect

That depends on the service you are using, but information we often need are your name, date of birth, address, contact details, plate number and driver licence details. If we collect personal information for the online service you are using, we’ll tell you more about why we need to collect that and how it will be used when you access that service. 

Who we share your information with 

We will not share your personal information with any third parties, except where disclosure is authorised by law. The information sharing terms of our general privacy statement also apply to our online services.

General privacy statement

Why we need your personal information 

To confirm your identity, to provide you with the service you are needing, to maintain and improve our services, to contact you and to fulfil our legal obligations. 

What happens when you make payments

If you make a payment using your debit or credit card, you will be transferred to Paymark, our card payment provider and the Paymark privacy policy will apply. 

Paymark Privacy Policy(external link) 

If you pay by internet banking, you will be transferred to POLi for payment processing and the POLi privacy policy will apply. 

POLi Privacy Policy(external link) 

Your banking information 

Neither Waka Kotahi or our payment providers save your card or bank account numbers. 

How we keep your information secure 

Our general privacy statement on information storage, security, accessing and correcting your information also applies to online services. 

Requesting access to or correction of your information 

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct any personal information. Please refer to the 'Requesting access to or correction of your information' section for more information.

Requesting access to or correction of your information

If you have a complaint about how we handled your personal information, please refer to the 'Privacy complaints' section.

Privacy complaints