Te Ringa Maimoa Transport Excellence Partnership members volunteer their time and come from local authorities, Local Government NZ and the Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency.

A governance group and a leadership group oversee the project.

Three work groups develop and deliver the tools and resources needed to help Road Controlling Authorities (RCAs) meet the requirements of the One Network Road Classification (ONRC). A group of Regional Champions support RCA staff.

Membership revolves annually, and those wishing to be involved should email us: TeRingaMaimoa@nzta.govt.nz

Governance group

Name

Organisation

Steve Mutton (Acting Chair)

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Craig Thew

Hastings District Council

Howard Cattermole

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Murray Burt

Auckland Transport

Michael Theelen

Queenstown Lakes District Council

Scott Necklen

Local Government New Zealand

Steven Finlay (Sponsor)

Local Government New Zealand

Ross I’Anson (Sponsor)

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Leadership group

Name Organisation
Hartley Hare (Chair) Southland District Council
Hamish Featonby Tararua District Council
John MacDonald Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Mark Yaxley Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Russell Hawkes Environment Southland
Patrick Hanaray Upper Hutt City Council
Roger Brady Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Alison Tomlinson Queenstown Lakes District Council
Steven Finlay (Sponsor) Local Government New Zealand
Ross I’Anson (Sponsor) Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Back to top

Sector Excellence work group

Name

Organisation

Roger Brady (Chair)

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Ann-Elise Reynolds

Whakatāne District Council

Adam Bevins

Downer New Zealand

Sandra King

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Mark Yaxley

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Dale Clarke

Ōpotiki District Council

Raj Suppiah

Tararua District Council

Alec Luverdis

Nelson City Council

Erik Barnes

EQUIP

Evidence and Insights work group

Name Organisation
Alison Tomlinson (Chair) Queenstown Lakes District Council
Cynthia Wilson Dunedin City Council
Marius Van Niekerk Hastings District Council
Pam Brown Wellington City Council
Phil Wall Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Ting Ge Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Michaela James Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Sikander Singh Tauranga City Council
Wayne Sharplin Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Sean Rainsford Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Back to top

Strategic Delivery work group

Name Organisation
Patrick Hanaray (Chair) Upper Hutt City Council
Shawn McKinley Central Hawkes Bay District Council
Bernie Cuttance Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Phillip Walker Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Steve Browning EQUIP
Chris Olsen EQUIP

Back to top

Regional Champions

Work Name Region
Andy Brown Kaipara District Council Auckland/Northland
Matt Williams Manawatū District Council Central North Island/Taranaki
Dale Clarke Ōpotiki District Council Bay of Plenty
Michael Hardie Wairoa District Council Hawke’s Bay
Kayleen Goldthorpe Nelson District Council Top of the South/West Coast
Lesley McCoy Invercargill City Council Southland
Brian Russell Wellington City Council Wellington
Mark Pinner Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency  
Ben Wong Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency  
Vacancy    Waikato
Vacancy    Canterbury

Back to top