Skip to content

Access keys for nzta.govt.nz

  • h Home
  • m Menu
  • 0 Show list of access keys
  • 2 Skip to content
  • 3 Skip to top

REG members volunteer their time and come from local authorities, Local Government NZ and the Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency.

A governance group and a leadership group oversee the project – the Programme Manager is Andrew McKillop, of the Transport Agency.

Four work groups develop and deliver the tools and resources needed to help Road Controlling Authorities (RCAs) meet the requirements of the One Network Road Classification (ONRC). A group of regional champions support RCA staff.

Membership revolves annually, and those wishing to be involved should contact us.

Governance group

Name Organisation

Jim Harland

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Tony McCartney

Auckland Transport

Craig Thew

Hastings District Council

Howard Cattermole

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Barbara Tebbs

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Jim Palmer

Waimakariri District Council

Malcolm Alexander

Local Government New Zealand

Wayne Oldfield

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Steven Finlay

Local Government New Zealand

Back to top

Leadership group

Name Organisation

Suzy Ratahi (Chair)

Timaru District Council

David Darwin

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Mark Yaxley

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Ben Wong

Selwyn District Council

Rob Bullick

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Denis Lewis

Taupō District Council

Sandra King

Palmerston North District Council

Russell Hawkes

Environment Southland

Jeffrey Devine

Whangārei District Council

Shawn McKinley

Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Ann-Elise Reynolds

Whakatāne District Council

Michael Jacobson

Christchurch City Council

Back to top

Work group chairs

Name Membership type Organisation

Tony Lange

Evidence and Insights

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Suzy Ratahi

Leadership Group

Timaru District Council

Ben Wong

Community Outcomes Group

Selwyn District Council

Shawn McKinley

Strategic Delivery

Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Ann-Elise Reynolds

Sector Excellence

Whakatāne District Council

Back to top

Community outcomes work group

Name Organisation

Ben Wong

Selwyn District Council

Liam Ryan

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Glenn Fawcett

gfcnz

Samuel Grave

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

David Fraser

AMSAAM Ltd

Stuart Woods

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Clare Hamilton

Tauranga City Council

Brent Holmes

Whanganui District Council

Mark Yaxley

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Back to top

Evidence and insights work group

Name Organisation

Tony Lange (Chair)

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Gordon Hart

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Tony Lange

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Alison Tomlinson

Queenstown Lakes District Council

Simon Fendall

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Susan Rebano-Edwards

Gisborne District Council

Deborah Barron

Ashburton District Council

Ting Ge

Kāpiti Coast District Council

Marius Van Niekerk

Hastings District Council

Sally Sharobim

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Back to top

Sector excellence work group

Name Organisation

Ann-Elise Reynolds (chair)

Whakatāne District Council

Adam Bevins

Downer

Mark Yaxley

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

David Langford

New Plymouth District Council

Roger Brady

Ōtorohanga District Council

Mark Weeds

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Raj Suppiah

Tararua District Council

Paul Lawrence

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Yvonne Warnaar

Waimakariri District Council

Back to top

Strategic delivery work group

Name Organisation

Shawn McKinley (Chair)

Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Josh Von Pein

Dunedin City Council

Patrick Hanaray

Upper Hutt City Council

Chris Edswell

Downer / CCNZ

Ross I'Anson

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Richard Kirby

Tasman

Adam Jackson

Hastings District Council

Bernie Cuttance

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Chris Olsen

CCNZ

Back to top

REGional champions

Work Name Region

Andy Brown

Kaipara District Council

Auckland/Northland

Elle Gilbert

Central Hawkes Bay District Council

Hawkes Bay

Sikander Singh

Tauranga City Council

Bay of Plenty

Andrea Nicol

Ruapehu District

Central North Island/Taranaki

Lukas de Haast

Hauraki District Council

Waikato

Tim Langley

South Wairarapa District Council

Wellington

Kushla Tapper

Hurunui District Council

Canterbury

Karl Jackson

Westland District Council

Top of the South/West Coast Champ

Alison Tomlinson

Queenstown Lakes District Council

Otago/Southland

Russell Pearson

Invercargill City Council

Otago/Southland

Michael Jacobson

Christchurch City Council

Canterbury

Afi Tusa

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Canterbury

 

Back to top

 

Top