Skip to content

Access keys for nzta.govt.nz

  • h Home
  • m Menu
  • 0 Show list of access keys
  • 2 Skip to content
  • 3 Skip to top

Membership and support

REG members volunteer their time and come from local authorities, Local Government NZ and the NZ Transport Agency. Membership revolves annually, and those wishing to be involved should contact us.

A governance group and a leadership group oversee the project; the Programme Manager is Andrew McKillop (NZ Transport Agency). Four work groups develop and deliver the tools and resources needed to help Road Controlling Authorities (RCA) meet the requirements of the One Network Road Classification (ONRC). A group of regional champions support RCA staff.

Governance group

NameOrganisation
Jim Harland (Chair) NZ Transport Agency
Tony McCartney Auckland Transport
Craig Thew Hastings District Council
Howard Cattermole NZ Transport Agency
Jim Palmer Waimakariri District Council
Malcolm Alexander Local Government New Zealand
Bob Alkema NZ Transport Agency

Back to top

Leadership group

NameOrganisation
Chris Gregory (Chair) Kaikōura District Council
Jamie McPherson Tasman District Council
David Darwin NZ Transport Agency
Suzy Ratahi Timaru District Council
Ben Wong Selwyn District Council
Mark Yaxley NZ Transport Agency
Denis Lewis Taupō District Council
Sandra King Palmerston North District Council
Michael Jacobson Christchurch City Council
Russell Hawkes Environment Southland
Shawn McKinley Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Back to top

Work group chairs

Work groupNameOrganisation
Capability and enabling Sandra King Palmerston North District Council
Customer outcomes Ben Wong Selwyn District Council
Data Dawn Inglis Waikato Road Asset Technical Accord
Procurement Shawn McKinley Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Back to top

Customer outcomes work group

NameOrganisation
Ben Wong (Chair) Selwyn District Council
Liam Ryan NZ Transport Agency
Chris Chapman Tararua Alliance
Suzy Ratahi Timaru District Council
David Fraser AMSAAM Limited
Stuart Woods NZ Transport Agency
Mark Yaxley NZ Transport Agency
David Darwin NZ Transport Agency

Back to top

Data work group

NameOrganisation
Dawn Inglis (Chair) Waikato Road Asset Technical Accord
Gordon Hart NZ Transport Agency
Tony Lange NZ Transport Agency
Alison Tomlinson Queenstown Lakes District Council
Simon Fendall NZ Transport Agency
Susan Rebano-Edwards Gisborne District Council
David Darwin NZ Transport Agency
Ting Ge Kāpiti Coast District Council
Marius Van Niekerk Hastings District Council
Sally Sharobim NZ Transport Agency

Back to top

Capability and enabling work group

NameOrganisation
Sandra King (Chair) Palmerston North City Council
Adam Bevins Downer
Mark Yaxley NZ Transport Agency
David Langford New Plymouth District Council
Mark Weeds NZ Transport Agency

Back to top

Procurement work group

NameOrganisation
Shawn McKinley (Chair) Central Hawke's Bay District Council
Cade Sigley Auckland Transport
Josh von Pein Dunedin City Council
Patrick Hanaray Upper Hutt City Council
Chris Edswell Downer
Ross I'Anson NZ Transport Agency
Adam Jackson Hastings District Council
Bernie Cuttance NZ Transport Agency

Back to top

REGional champions

NameOrganisation
Ann-Elise Moon Whakatane District Council
Gordon Naidoo South Waikato District Council
Paul D'Evereaux Nelson City Council
Libby Young Waikato Road Asset Technical Accord
Yvonne Warnaar Waimakariri District Council
Alison Tomlinson Queenstown Lakes District Council
Chris Chapman Tararua Alliance

Back to top

Top