Skip to content

Access keys for nzta.govt.nz

  • h Home
  • m Menu
  • 0 Show list of access keys
  • 2 Skip to content
  • 3 Skip to top

Structure and membership

REG members volunteer their time and come from rural, provincial and metropolitan local authorities, Local Government NZ, and the NZ Transport Agency. Membership revolves annually, and those wishing to be involved should contact us.

A governance group and a leadership group oversee the project; the Programme Manager is Andrew McKillop (NZ Transport Agency). Four subgroups develop and deliver the tools and resources needed to help Road Controlling Authorities (RCA) meet the requirements of the One Network Road Classification. A group of regional champions support (RCA) staff.

REG operating structure diagram [PDF, ]

Governance group

Jim Harland (NZ Transport Agency) – Chair
Craig Thew (Hastings District Council)
Jim Palmer (Waimakariri District Council)
Malcolm Alexander (Local Government NZ)
Tony McCartney (Auckland Transport)
Howard Cattermole (NZ Transport Agency)
Kevin Reid (NZ Transport Agency)

Leadership group

Jamie McPherson (Tasman District Council) – Chair
Chris Gregory (Kaikōura District Council) – Deputy Chair
Dawn Inglis (Waikato Road Asset Technical Accord)
David Darwin (NZ Transport Agency)
Denis Lewis (Taupo District Council)
Garry McGraw (Northland Transport Alliance)
Shawn McKinley (Central Hawke's Bay District Council)
Susannah Ratahi (Timaru District Council)
Mark Yaxley (NZ Transport Agency)
Martin Taylor (Whakatane District Council)
Michael Jacobson (Christchurch City Council)

Group support

Bob Alkema (NZ Transport Agency) – Director
Steven Finlay (LGNZ EquiP) – Director
Andrew McKillop (NZ Transport Agency) – Programme Manager

One Network Road Classification (ONRC) work group

Susannah Ratahi (Timaru District Council) – Chair
Julie Muir (Central Otago District Council)
David Darwin (NZ Transport Agency)
Mark Yaxley (NZ Transport Agency)
Siri Rangamuwa (Auckland Transport)
Ben Wong (Selwyn District Council)
David Frazer (LGNZ EquiP)
Stuart Woods (NZ Transport Agency)

Data work group

Dawn Inglis (Waikato Road Asset Technical Accord) – Chair
Gordon Hart (NZ Transport Agency)
Jag Pannu (Hastings District Council)
Simon Fendall (NZ Transport Agency)
Tony Lange (NZ Transport Agency)
Alison Tomlinson (Queenstown Lakes District Council)

Capability and Enabling work group

Martin Taylor (Whakatane District Council) – Chair
Adam Bevins (Institute of Public Works Engineering Australasia)
Erik Barnes (LGNZ EquiP)
Sandra King (Palmerston North City Council)
Sarah Downs (NZ Transport Agency)

Procurement work group

Shawn McKinley (Central Hawke's Bay District Council) – Chair
Rui Leitao (Whanganui District Council)
Bernie Cuttance (NZ Transport Agency)
Ross Balfour (NZ Transport Agency)
Phil Harrison (Civil Contractors NZ)
Chris Olsen (LGNZ EquiP)
David Langford (New Plymouth District Council)
Josh von Pein (Dunedin City Council)

REG champions

Auckland/Northland – Garry McGraw (Kaipara District Council)
Waikato – Gordon Naidoo (South Waikato District Council)
Bay of Plenty – Natalie Rooseboom (Tauranga City Council)
Gisborne/Hawke's Bay – Shawn McKinley (Central Hawke's Bay District Council)
Central North Island/Taranaki – Chris Chapman (Tararua Alliance)
Wellington – Joe Hewitt (Wellington City Council)
Top of the South/West Coast – Rhys Palmer (Nelson City Council)
Canterbury – Yvonne Warnaar (Waimakariri District Council)
Otago/Southland – Alison Tomlinson (Queenstown Lakes District Council)
Metro group – Michael Jacobson (Christchurch City Council)

Top