CONTACT CENTRE WAIT TIMES: Our Contact Centre is currently experiencing significant wait times. View frequently asked questions

SCAM ALERTS: Report a phishing scam or learn about the latest phishing emails

ROAD USER CHARGES (RUC) DISCOUNT: Find out more about the temporary RUC reduction scheme

ONLINE SERVICES: We are currently experiencing issues with all our online services at the moment. We are working to resolve the services as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

COVID-19 SERVICES UPDATE: Information on Waka Kotahi services, extensions and more

ONLINE SERVICES: We currently have an issue with receiving some payments and are working to resolve this issue as quickly as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience.

EASTER WEEKEND – PLAN AHEAD: Heading away for the long weekend? Check our holiday journeys tool(external link)

SCAM ALERTS: Refund email and Vehicle licence (rego) renewal phishing emails

CONTACT CENTRE WAIT TIMES: Our Contact Centre is currently experiencing significant wait times. View frequently asked questions

CONTACT CENTRE PHONE LINES: Our Contact Centre phone lines are currently unavailable. View frequently asked questions

Commercial Vehicle Safety Centre (CVSC) privacy statement

Why we collect information   

We need to make sure heavy vehicles are safe on our roads.  

To help with this, we use on-road sensors like cameras and in-road scales at some Commercial Vehicle Safety Centre (CVSC) locations. We also use information we already have, like registration and licence status to check that a heavy vehicle is compliant.    

How the information makes our roads safer 

The information collected is used by us for analysis, investigation, and enforcement activities. It can help us identify patterns of systemic non-compliance, breaches of work-time rules, and Information collected may also be shared with NZ Police and our Road User Charges (RUC) collection team.    

What information we collect   

We collect:  

  • cropped plate image (not the full image taken by the camera)  
  • plate number   
  • date and time   
  • vehicle length   
  • axle spacing   
  • axle weights   
  • speed.

What information we use from our other systems   

We use existing information from:  

  • Heavy Vehicle Permits   
  • the Motor Vehicle Register (for example the engine type)  
  • Commercial Operator Assessment Tool.    

Vehicle information collected   

On-road sensors collect information on all vehicles when they drive past. Because the technology is to help us check heavy vehicles, we anonymise light vehicle data (so you won’t be identified) and no information that can be linked to you will be held. We use the anonymised information to provide insights into vehicle compliance and road usage. The only exception is if a light vehicle has been reported stolen, then we notify the police first.   

What we check/collect   

We check/collect:   

  • if the vehicle has a current Certificate of Fitness or Warrant of Fitness (COF/WOF).
  • if the vehicle is registered.
  • if the vehicle is licensed.
  • if the vehicle has any active notices ordering it off the road (pink sticker, green sticker, and yellow sticker).
  • if a heavy vehicle’s weight exceeds VDAM requirements and/or its permitted weight.
  • if a heavy vehicle is associated with an operator where safety-related concerns have previously been identified.
  • if a heavy vehicle’s COF is due to expire and it has not been recently seen at any CVSC.
  • if the vehicle has been reported stolen.
  • if a heavy vehicle has sufficient Road User Charges purchased for the weight it is carrying.
  • if the change of Registered Person MR13 form (Seller Notification) has been recorded without being completed by MR13B form (Notice of Acquisition/Buyer Notification).
  • make, model, year and engine type.
  • potential breaches of work-time rules.

When checks are made   

Checks are made in real time.

Heavy vehicle stopping  

A heavy vehicle may be directed to stop at the CVSC if it has failed a check.    

No light vehicles will be directed to stop  

Only heavy vehicles are directed to stop.   

Access to light vehicle information 

Waka Kotahi staff have access to anonymised light vehicle information for analytical purposes. We do however keep Light Vehicle plates for 30 days in secure system logs. Access is restricted to a small number of trained and authorised Waka Kotahi staff who only access the logs in the event of a fault for troubleshooting and system diagnostics.   

Security of your information  

Yes. We use end-to-end encryption when sending information and our systems have monitored security measures in place. We store your personal information in Google cloud datacentres hosted in Australia and we are satisfied Google has adequate security and privacy safeguards in place. Google uses third parties to provide some of their cloud services. These parties must meet our privacy and security requirements as well. 

Google data processing practices(external link)

How long we keep the information

We keep it for 10 years under our records retention policy. If we request deletion of any information from Google, they will retain it for up to 180 days after deletion before completely deleting it from their systems. 

How to ask about your information  

Requesting access to or correction of your information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct your information if you think it is wrong. You should let us know when personal information about you changes, such as your address so we can update our records.

When you make a request, we will process it as soon as we can, but no later than 20 working days after we receive it. There are some circumstances when we cannot give you access to or correct your information if the way that you ask. We will always let you know this, be as open as we can, and tell you what law we are following.

You can request access to your personal information through any of the follow channels:

  • Email: info@nzta.govt.nz
  • Phone: 0800 108 809 (Motor vehicle licensing and registrations)
  • Phone: 0800 822 422 (Driver licensing)
  • Write to us using the address below:

NZ Transport Agency
Private Bag 6995
Wellington 6141 

You may also make a request using the Request My Info Tool provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on its website.

Request My Info Tool – Office of the Privacy Commissioner(external link)

Before we give you your information we may ask for ID so that we can confirm your identity with you.

Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about how we handled your personal information contact us via:

Privacy Complaints
NZ Transport Agency
Private Bag 6995
Wellington 6141 

If you raise a complaint with us and are unsatisfied about the way we’ve handled it, you may raise it with the Privacy Commissioner. The contact details are: 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
The Terrace
Wellington 6143
New Zealand

0800 803 909
www.privacy.org.nz(external link)